Unified Patents Webinar: June 25, 2020, 12:00 pm-1:00 pm EST
[…] We will also look at the challenges of obtaining evidence of public accessibility of documents posed by the pandemic and discuss possible ways to address this issue.
Speaker: Jung Hahm – Senior Patent Counsel, Unified Patents
Jason Skinder – Chief IP Counsel, Connected Enterprises, Honeywell
Raghav Bajaj – Partner, Haynes and Boone
A registration link
https://www.unifiedpatents.com/insights-webinar
Note: This webinar is intended for attorneys involved in Inter Party Review (IPR) procedures at USPTO PTAB, but might be of interest for prior art serches as well. According AIA's 35 U.S.C. 311 (b), invalidity challenges in IPR "could be raised under section 102 or 103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed publications." In cited above PTAB precedential opinion "the Precedential Opinion Panel (POP) concludes that, at institution [of IPR], a petitioner must identify with particularity sufficient evidence to establish a reasonable likelihood that an asserted reference was publicly accessible before the critical